The Japan Foundation
Performing Arts Network Japan
Archive Index Home
Topics
2005.8.18
Japan Topics
Tokyo Performing Arts Market Opens on Sept. 12
 The Tokyo Performing Arts Market (TPAM) is held from Sept. 12 to 15 this year. This marks the tenth holding of the market since its start in 1995. Besides the existing theater and dance divisions, this year’s market is marked by the strengthening of the music division, with new wave Hogaku (Japanese traditional instrument music) and sound art.
Also directors have been appointed for each genre in the Showcase presentations to introduce the latest Japanese performing arts scene with live performances and film and video. Among the 30 foreign guests scheduled to come to the Market are the director of the upcoming Seoul Performing Arts Market, which will be held for the first time this October and the director of Hungary’s Sziget Festival, which has been actively presenting Japanese performances.
Dates:Sept. 12-15, 2005
Venues:Tokyo International Forum, Marunouchi Hall
Organizers: The Japan Foundation, the Japan Foundation for Regional Art-Activities, Japan Center, Pacific Basin Arts Communication
TPAM WEBSITE: http://www.tpam.or.jp
+Showcases (Scheduled as of July 20, 2005)
Opening (Sept. 12)
Performers: Sizzle Otaka (vocal), Akira Sakata (alto saxophone), Hiroshi Yoshino (wood bass), Seizan Matsuda (shakuhachi), Shinichi Kinoshita (Tsugaru shamisen), Yoshie Karahashi (flamenco), AlayaVijana
Film and video Showcase - Theater (Sept. 13)
Companies introduced: Chelfitsch, ARICA, Image Opera, Potsudo-ru, Chiten, Yuenchi Saisei Jigyodan, Yubiwa Hotel
S. Korea “National Music” (Sept. 13)
Performers: Puri
Hogaku new wave (Sept. 13)
Performers: Eitetsu-Fuun-no-kai, Hideaki Kuribayashi, Tetsu Saito, Masahiro Nitta, Dean MAGRAW, Sho Asano, KOH Mr.Saxman
New Sonic Performance (Sept. 13)
Performers: Toshiya Tsunoda, Taeji Sawai, Kanta Horio, Marina Yanagisawa
Film/video Contemporary dance (Sept. 14)
Companies introduced: Nibroll, Shintai Hyogen Circle, Ikuyo Kuroda, BOKUDES, Masako Yasumoto, Chelfitsch, KATHY
Canadian music (Sept. 14)
Performers: Tasa
Contemporary dance (Sept. 14)
Performers: Osamu Jareo + Misako Terada, BABY-Q, Zan Yamashita
Altervision 05 - Avant music night (Sept. 14)
Performers: DoraVideo, Aki Onda, Tetuzi Akiyama, OPTRUM
Different Music (s) / Tokyo Next Texture (Sept. 15)
Performers: sim, gnu, Origami
+Overseas Guests (Scheduled as of July 14, 2005)
Christoph BORKOWSKY AKBAR, WOMEX (Germany)
Burkhard HENNEN / Wilfried Kosiol, Moers Festival (Germany)
Enric PALAU, SONAR (Spain)
Louise Chantal, Assembly Theatre and Riverside Studios London (UK)
Martin HUBER, Alain Charles Arts Publishing Ltd. (UK)
Kardos JOZSEF, Sziget Festival (Hungary)
Constantin Chiriac, Sibiu International Theatre Festival (Romania)
Pirjetta MULARI, Moving in November (Finland)
Ari TENHULA, Moving in November Festival (Finland)
Cristina KING MIRANDA / Rene ROQUET, Mexico: Gateway to the Americas (Mexico)
Alain PARE, CINARS (Canada)
Colin MCINTYRE, McIntyre International Arts Management (Canada)
Elisabeth COMTOIS, Agence Station Bleue (Canada)
Menno PLUKKER (Canada)
John LAMBERT, John Lambert & Assoc. (Canada)
Marie-Catherine LAPOINTE, Boulevart (Canada)
Hugo RAMPEN, AMOK (Canada)
Uriel LUFT, Atmo Productions (Canada)
Sandra L. Bender, Canadian Arts Council (Canada)
Louise DUBEAU, Diagramme (Canada)
Paul TANGUAY, La Campagnie Marie Chouinard (Canada)
Sue SPENCE, Australia Council for the Arts (Australia)
Kyoko YOSHIDA, U.S./Japan Cultural Trade Network [USA]
Hank KNERR, Indiana University of Pennsylvania (US)
KIM Jeonghee, Performing Arts Market in Seoul (Korea)
KANG Suk-heung, Performing Arts Market in Seoul (Korea)
KIM So Yeon, Performing Arts Market in Seoul(Korea)
WIE Jiyun, Performing Arts Market in Seoul(Korea)
Bernetta B. BELARMINO, Asia-Europe Foundation (Singapore)
Christina POLYCHRONIADOU, full house promotion (Greece)
RYU Seok Hun, Dance Company THE BODY (Korea)
Paul MISKIN, Neighbourhood Watch Stilts International (UK)
TOP